Tierelier, located at Predikherenkerkhof 13, 3512 TJ in Utrecht, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://www.outsideescape.nl

Predikherenkerkhof 13, 3512 TJ Utrecht

Martin Bruggink is Tierelier’s Data Protection Officer. He can be reached via martin@outsideescape.nl.

Personal data that we process

Tierelier processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this information to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address
  • Information about your activities on our website

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent their data being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@outsideescape.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Tierelier processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling of your payment
  • Sending our newsletter
  • To be able to e-mail you when this is necessary to carry out our services
  • To deliver goods and services to you

Automated decision-making

Tierelier does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.

How long do we keep personal data

Tierelier does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

We keep the following data without closing term

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address

We use a retention period of 5 years for the following personal data.

  • Information about your activities on our website

Data will be deleted upon request.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Tierelier does not provide information to third parties.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

We use functional and analytical cookies in order to use the website. Local storage is used for the operation of the outside escape. No personal data is stored or data that can be traced back to personal data.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Tierelier and you have the right to data portability. This means you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@outsideescape.nl. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Tierelier would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en). This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons (this website is only in Dutch)

How we protect personal data

Tierelier takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@outsideescape.nl.